• Congratulations Scholars!

  •  __________________________
     __________________________

    Second Quarter Principal's List sy 2016-17 (All Meets with Excellence (ME). All 4’s for General Learner Objectives(GLO) on Standards-Based Report Cards.)

    Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
    Daniel Criss, Scout Hutchinson, Brooke Kubo

  • Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Kaiao Kauahikaua, Latai Malohi, Luseane Malohi, Kilinahe Naluai

  • Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Leelah Abelaye; ‘Auli’i Ta’asan

     __________________________

    Honor Roll (Combination of Meets with Proficiency (MP) and Meets with Excellence (ME), 3’s or 4’s for GLO)

    Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo

    Ulumahiehie Beazley, Haukea Ho’okano, Hialoa Ilae-Paik, Kawena Maikai-Kahanaoi, Laua’e Moseley

  • Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi  
    Charley-Grace Abelaye, Dillon Gray, Kaehulani Heig-Woodward, Malosi Kaio, Stylen Lono, Stella Montgomery, Sa’ana Ngaue, Sariah Tani-Higa       

    Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
    David Tai and Nevaeh DeMarchia
  • Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu
    Roxy Caballero, Vaihiti Eckart; Florita Espina, Mia Mills, Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao; Troy Ponimoi, Makamae Pūnohu-Freeman; Michael Wilfahrt, Kamuela Wilhelm

    Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Kaipo Akioka, Princess Bartlett, Kealohapauʻole Brandt, Kanoʻena Garcia, Charlee Kahana’oi, Cassidee Lorico, Davelynn Medeiros, Kahiau Paik, Zion Tener


    Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Chanel Awai, Pahonu Coleman, Teahiroa Fukumitsu, Kanoelani Garcia, Tehiwa Hookano, Nainoa Kanahele, Tia Kapihe, Nohea Kaowili Sanitan, Kailey Kuhlman, Jaylan Lenchenko, K’syn Parubrub-Kawelo, Ikaika Shimoda-Chaves

    Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
    Maimiti Arboleda, Hannah Colotario, Jonelle Costa, Winuna Eschenberg, Punohu Judd,Liahona Manning, Taylor Mills
     __________________________

     __________________________

  • First Quarter Honor Roll sy 2016-17

  • Preschool
    Parker Bednar & Sayne Lo-Ngaue

  • Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo
    Haukea Hoʻokano, Kawena Maikai Kahanaoi

    Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi  
    Shayston Ajala

    Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua 

    Madison McClellan, Nevaeh DeMarchia

  • Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu
    Troy Ponimoi, Mia Mills, and Roxy Caballero

    Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Leelah Abelaye, Charlee Kahanao’i, Auli’i Ta’asan, Zion Tener

  • Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Chanel Awai, Angelita Bascas,Kamauliola Coloma, Nainoa Kanahele, Tia Kapihe, Kaiao Kauahikaua, Kailey Kuhlman, Naima Leama, Kelekahi Makua-Masaki, Latai Malohi, Luseane Malohi, Kilinahe Naluai, Jian Shimoda-Chaves, Kapiko Walk

    Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
    Hannah Colotario, Jonelle Costa, Daniel Criss, Astoman Fifita, Scout Hutchinson,Kamea Kaeo, Shayden Kekahuna, Brooke Kubo, Liahona Manning, Taylor Mills, Cherish Naki, Maximilianne Schleinkofer

  • 2015-2016 Principalʻs List and Honor Roll

    4th Quarter Principal's List
    Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
    Vaihiti Eckart, Nanea Kahoʻiwai-Helm, Kahua Kauahikaua, Makamae Punohu-Freeman, Kalaʻi Walk, Kamuela Wilhelm

    Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Kapiko Walk, Kilinahe Naluai, Kaiao Kauahikaua

    Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Daniel Criss

    4th Quarter Honor Roll
    Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo
    Kaehulani Heig-Woodward, Stella Montgomery, Sarah Tani-Higa, Kahiau Kaowili

    Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi     
    Alex Bascas, Scarlett Boteilho, Isabella DiCampli, Hoaka Holts, David McNorton, David Tai, Jaxon Burgess, Zayden Kekahuna

    Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
    Kealoha Akiu, Ona Andres-Johnston, Chelsea Awai, Isaiah Bascas, Roxy Caballero, Elijah Deese, Christian DiCampli, Benjamin Hirokawa, James Kaneshige, Aliʻinui Kuamoʻo, Kiaʻi Maddela-Tengan Lum Lung, Ayven Mahukona, Uʻilani Paʻaoʻao, Dylan Pestano, Troy Ponimoi, Kalei Ramos

    Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu

    Leelah Abelaye, Kaipo Akioka, Cetan Bad Moccasin, Benjamin Burgess, Gabriella Edney, Kanoʻena Garcia, Makamae Jennings, Tayvan Kahaulelio, Deven Kanae-Huihui, Cassidee Lorico, Hōʻailona Mahuka, Kiaʻi Naluai, Kahiau Paik, Kānealiʻi Shuman, Kaikoʻo Singlehurst

    Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Chanel Awai, Angelita Basca, Kamauliola Coloma, Nainoa Kanahele, Tia Kapihe Latai Malohi, Ma’alahi Mahuka, Audrey Reece

    Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Maimiti Arboleda, Jonelle Costa, Winuna Eschenberg, Scout Hutchinson, Pūnohu Judd, Kamea Kaeo, Brooke Kubo, Liahona Manning

    Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
    Mahealani Bulawan, Haliʻalaulani Crail-Naluai, Jamie Cummings, Frenchezza Jumawan and Kaena Pestano

    • Third Quarter Principal's List sy 2015-16 (All Meets with Excellence (ME). All 4’s for General Learner Objectives(GLO) on Standards-Based Report Cards.)

      Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono:
      Jaime Cummings and Frenchezza Jumawan

      Honor Roll (Combination of Meets with Proficiency (MP) and Meets with Excellence (ME), 3’s or 4’s for GLO)
      Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo:
      Lilinoe Bishop, Keoua Coleman, Kapaluaokekoa Dias, Makoa Hauki, Kamakani Fukumitsu, Kahiau Kaowili, Kamohala Laimana, Melenaʻa Malohi, Ikaia Sheffet, Keaohou Soto, Kahanuhoalamaikalani Wilhelm, Kahakauila Walk

      Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi:   
      Alex Bascas, Jaxon Burgess, Justice Burgess, Isabella Di Campli, Hoaka Holts, Dominique McNorton

      Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua:   
      Kealoha Akiu, Ona-Andres-Johnston, Chelsea Awai, Roxy Caballero, Elijah Deese, Christian Di Campli, Vaihiti Eckart, Florita Espina, Benjamin Hirokawa, Nanea Kahoiwai-Helm, James Kaneshige, Kahua Kauahikaua, Kayliana Leon-Guerrero-Kawelo, Dezmend Loando, Deja-Lyn Macalino-Alesna, Kiaʻi Maddela-Tengan Lum Lung, Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao, Dylan Pestano, Troy Ponimoi, Makamae Punohu-Freeman, Kalei Ramos, Kalaʻikuaiwa Walk, Max Wilhelm

      Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu:
      Leelah Abelaye, Kaipo Akioka, Cetan Bad Moccasin, Princess Bartlett, Benjamin Burgess, Gabriella Edney, Kanoʻena Garcia, Koalaukani Holts, Makamae Jennings, Charlee Kahanaoi, Cassidee Lorico,  Hōʻailona Mahuka, Kiaʻi Naluai, Kahiau Paik, Kānealiʻi Shuman, Kaikoʻo Singlehurst

      Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā:
      Chanel Awai, Tia Kapihe, Kaiao Kauahikaua, Kilinahe Naluai, Audrey Reece, Kapiko Walk

      Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima:
      Daniel Criss, Scout Hutchinson, Pūnohu Judd, Kamea Keao, Brooke Kubo

      Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono:
      Mahealani Bulawan, Lia Baptiste, Haliʻalaulani Crail-Naluai, Olaʻakea Gaudia, Kila Kaio, Joie Kāne, Kaena Pestano

    •  __________________________
       __________________________

      Second Quarter Principal's List sy 2015-16 (All Meets with Excellence (ME). All 4’s for General Learner Objectives(GLO) on Standards-Based Report Cards.)
      Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
      Kealoha Akiu, Nanea Kahoʻiwai-Helm, Kahua Kauahikaua, Makamae Punohu-Freeman and Kamuela Wilhelm
    • Honor Roll (Combination of Meets with Proficiency (MP) and Meets with Excellence (ME), 3’s or 4’s for GLO)
      Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo
      Kahiau Kaowili

      Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi  
      Alex Bascas, Hoaka Holts and David Tai        

    • Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
      Roxy Caballero, Vaihiti Eckart, James Kaneshige, Troy Ponimoi, Kalaʻikuaiwa Walk and Michael Wilfahrt

    • Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu
      Leelah Abelaye, Kaipo Akioka, Cetan Bad Moccasin, Princess Bartlett, Benjamin Burgess, Gabriella Edney, Kanoʻena Garcia, Makamae Jennings, Charlee Kahanaoi, Deven Kanae-Huihui,Cassidee Lorico, Emma Lomongo, Davelynn Medeiros, Kapono Rivera and Kaikoʻo Singlehurst

      Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
      Chanel Awai, Angelita Bascas, Nainoa Kanahele, Tia Kapihe, Kaiao Kauahikaua, Naima Leama, Kilinahe Naluai and Audrey Reece

      Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
      Daniel Criss, Winuna Eschenberg, Scout Hutchinson, Pūnohu Judd and Brooke Kubo

      Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
      Haliʻalaulani Crail-Naluai, Jamie Cummings, Olaʻakea Gaudia, Frenchezza Jumawan, Kila Kaio, Joie Kāne, Maika Kupahu, and Kaena Pestano
       __________________________

       __________________________

    • First Quarter Honor Roll sy 2015-16
      Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo
      Kahiau Kaowili

      Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi  
      Hoaka Holts, Nanea Kahoiwai-Helm, Kala’ikuaiwa Walk

      Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu
      Leelah Abelaye, Kaipo Akioka, Princess Bartlett, Benjamin Burgess, Gabriella Edney, Kanoʻena Garcia, Kiaʻi Naluai, Kahiau Paik, Kapono Rivera, Kama Sardinha-Viloria

      Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
      Chanel Awai, Nainoa Kanahele, Kaiao Kauahikaua, Naima Leama, Kala’i Lenchanko, Kilinahe Naluai, Kapiko Walk

      Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
      Jonelle Costa, Daniel Criss, Pūnohu Judd, Kamea Kaeo, Dynestee Kanae Huihui, Brooke Kubo, Liahona Manning, Maximiliane Schleinkofer

      Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
      Haliʻalaulani Crail-Naluai , Jamie Cummings, Olaʻakea Gaudia, Nuuanu Hookano-Pelekai, Kaena Pestano


  • 2014-2015 Principalʻs List and Honor Roll

    4th Quarter Principal's List
    Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
    Kaipo Akioka, Cetan Bad Moccasin, Kiaʻi Naluai, Kahiau Paik, Kama Sardinha-Viloria, Kaikoʻo Singlehurst

    Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu
    Chanel Awa,i Kaiao Kauahikaua, Kilinahe Naluai, Kapiko Walk

    Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Daniel Criss

    Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Nuʻuanu Hoʻokano-Pelekai

    Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
    Kamuela Kaeka and Conner Nakamura

    4th Quarter Honor Roll
    Kindergarten Papa Mālaaʻo
    Maluhia Cambra, Hoʻola Coelho, Rayden Kama-Schilling, David Tai, Kallie Torres

    Grade 1 Papa ‘Ekahi     
    Adrien Acosta, Kealoha Akiu, Chelsea Awa, Brianna Bautista, Roxy Caballero,
    Florita Espina, Chance Fairchild, Owen Gillis-Davis, Jonah Gora-Aina, Benjamin Hirokawa, Kainoa Hutchinson, Nanea Kahoʻiwai-Helm, James Kaneshige, Michael Lau, Kayliana Leon-Guerrero-Kawelo, Deja-Lynn Macalino-Alesna, Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao, Dylan Pestano,
    Troy Ponimoi, Makamae Pūnohu-Freeman, Michael Wilfahrt

    Grade 2 Papa ‘Elua
    Leelah-James Abelaye, Kahale Ano, Shanelle Bartlett, Gabriella Edney, Makamae Jennings, Keliʻi Johnston, Charlee Kahanaoi, Cassidee Lorico, Hōʻailona Mahuka, Davelynn Medeiros, Kāne Shuman, Xyrenn Slate

    Grade 3 Papa ‘Ekolu

    Angelita Bascas, Kamauliola Coloma, Maʻalahi Mahuka, Nainoa Kanahele, Kelekahi Makua-Masaki, Kailey Kuhlmann, Luseane Malohi, Latai Malohi, Alika Onaga, Hailey Soon, Kaʻohu Stibbard

    Grade 4 Papa ʻEhā
    Maimiti Arboleda, Kūhaʻo Baker, Hannah Colotario, Kyza-Rae Duenas, Winuna Eschenberg, Wairaka Halvorsen, Callie Hart, Scout Hutchinson, Pūnohu Judd, Kamea Kaeo, Kammilei Kahanaoi, Brooke Kubo, Brandon Kumalaa, Maddison Priddy, Maxi Schleinkofer, ʻĀina Smith


    Grade 5 Papa ‘Elima
    Lia Baptiste, Cylah Bethel, Jaime Cummings, Olaʻakea Gaudia, Paʻia Kaʻohelauliʻi, Joie Kāne, Maika Kupahu, Kaena Pestano, Keale Rivera

    Grade 6 Papa ‘Eono
    Kaiwi Akioka, Kyle Bautista, ʻĀlohilohi Coelho, Candace Cummings, Chaelee Lorico, Evan McDonald, Jana Naka, Nanealoa Pearlman, Mariah Priddy, Kalāwela Saffery, Anuhea Smith


  • Criteria for Honor Roll and Principalsʻ List

    Principal’s List: All Meets with Excellence (ME). All 4’s for General Learner Objectives(GLO) on Standards-Based Report Cards.
    Honor Roll: Combination of Meets Proficiency (MP) and Meets with Excellence (ME), 3’s or 4’s for General Learner Objectives (GLO) Standards-Based Report Cards.

Hours and Schedule

  • Office Hours and Bell Schedule

    Office Hours: 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
    School Hours: 7:45 a.m. to 2:05 p.m.Pueo
    Wed. School hours: 7:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.
    Office Phone: (808) 305-5900
    Office Fax: (808) 233-5663
    Principal: Makala Pa‘akaula
    45-233 Kulauli Street Kāne‘ohe HI 96744
    Campus/classroom Map

    Bell Schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
    7:15 a.m. --JPOs on Duty
    7:45 a.m. --Warning Bell--Report to Class
    7:50 a.m. --Tardy Bell
    7:50-8 a.m. --Morning Business
    8:00 a.m. --Instruction
    9:30a.m. --Morning Recess
    10 a.m. --Classes Resume/End of Recess
    11:20 a.m. -- Lower grades wash up
    11:30 a.m. -- Lunch (K-2)
    11:45 a.m. -- Lunch (grades 3-6)
    12 noon p.m. --Instruction resumes (K-2)
    12:15 p.m. --Instruction resumes (3-6)
    2:00 p.m. --End of School Day Warning Bell
    2:05 p.m. --End of School Day Release Bell and Dismissal
    A+ Program Hours: 2:05 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Wednesday
    7:15 a.m. --JPOs on Duty
    7:45 a.m. --Warning Bell--Report to Class
    7:50 a.m. --Tardy Bell
    7:50-8 a.m. --Morning Business
    8 a.m. --Instruction
    9:30 a.m. --Morning Recess
    10 a.m. --Classes Resume/End of Recess
    11:20 a.m. -- Lower grades wash up
    11:30 a.m. -- Lunch (K-2)
    11:45 a.m. -- Lunch (grades 3-6)
    12 noon p.m. --Instruction resumes (K-2)
    12:15 p.m. --Instruction resumes (3-6)
    1:10 p.m. End of School Day Warning Bell
    1:15 p.m. End of School Day Release Bell and Dismissal
    A+ Program Hours: 1:15 p.m.- 5:30 p.m.