• Congratulations to the POPS Citizens of the Month!
    These students have shown positive behaviors and can-do attitudes!

  • __________________________

    March Citizens -Responsibility

  • Maricar Igros –grade 6–A-9
    Calvin Savea and Destiny Ewaliko –grade 5 –A-8 
    Ikaika Shimoda-Chaves a me Kilinahe Naluai –papa ʻelima –C-7
    Kaimana Billaber-Nagle and Treasure Naki –grade 4 –A-7
    Cale MacMillan and Hoaka Holts –grade 2 –C-2 
    Kapāluaokekoa Dias –papa ʻekahi –C-3
    Anuhea Willis-Yonahara–papa ʻekahi –C-4
    La’Niah Cisneros and Shaneacie Papas-Curlee –B-1 
    Luana Kaeo-Rosa a me Anuhea Marriott –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
    Lexi Nakihei and Bryten Tavares-Balonzo –kindergarten –A-2

  • __________________________

    February Citizens -Respect

  • Kammilei Kahanaoi –papa ʻeono –C-8
    Angelita Bascas and James Emert –grade 5 –A-8 
    Pumealoha Chun a me Kilinahe Naluai –papa ʻelima –C-7
    Jordan Ahn and Keahi Naber –grade 4 –A-7
    Kaikoʻo Singlehurst a me Kiaʻi Naluai –papa ʻehā –C-11
    Mikiala Carreiro –grade 3 –B-3
    Nanea Kahoʻiwai-Helm, Ahmani Williams –papa ʻekolu –C-9
    Alex Bascas –grade 2 –C-2 
    Laʻakea Willis-Yonehara –papa ʻelua –C-3
    Sione Simpson –papa ʻekahi –C-3
    Kamakani Fukumitsu –papa ʻekahi –C-4
    Kaehulani Heig-Woodward & Leiana-Mae Kalama –B-1 
    Haukea Hoʻokano a me Kamalani Cullen –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
    Jack Gillis-Davis and Selena Gregg –kindergarten –A-2
    Honesty Ewaliko and Felicia Bascas –preschool –A-3
    Aria Yamamoto –preschool –A-5

  • __________________________

    Januray Citizens -Resiliency

  • Kahoene Hauki a me Kūhaʻo Baker –papa ʻeono –C-8 
    Tehiwa Hookano and Makana Combis –grade 5 –A-8 
    Leimomi Wieckowicz a me Maʻalahi Mahuka –papa ʻelima –C-7
    Lily Tappy and Faith Ewaliko –grade 4 –A-7 
    Kale’u Reed –grade 3 –B-4
    Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao –papa ʻekolu –C-9
    Kahiau Kaowili –gr. 2 –C-2 
    Lilinoe Bishop a me Keona Coleman –papa ʻekahi –C-4
    La’akea Reed and Charley-Grace Abelaye –grade 1 –B-1 
    Kamalani Cullen a me Kawena Maikai-Kahanaoi –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
    Kainalu Erlandiz and Miya Makali’i –kindergarten –A-2
    Aukai Oili-Laa-Obrien and Shyzen Ajala –preschool –A-3
    Eladio Bascas –preschool –A-5

  • __________________________

    December Citizens -
    Relationships

    Daniel Criss and Cherish Naki –grade 6 –A-9 
    Kawehilei Kanae-Huihui –papa ʻeono –C-8
    Hailey Soon and Sean Talley –grade 5 –A-8 
    Luseane Malohi a me Latai Malohi –papa ʻelima –C-7
    Zion Tener and Tayven Kahaulelio –grade 4 –A-7 
    Kayliana Leon-Guerro-Kawelo –grade 3 –B-4
    Kiane Durand Quiroga-Vernhaaf  –papa 3 –C-9
    Kahua Kauahikaua –papa 3 –C-9
    Eric Michael and Nevaeh DeMarchia –gr. 2 –C-2
    Keanu Naber –papa ʻelua –C-3
    Kamohala Laimana –papa ʻekahi –C-3
    Naʻo Andres-Johnson a me Hōkūleʻa Pāʻaoʻao –papa ʻekahi –C-4
    Stylen Lono and Erykah Boyce –grade 1 –B-1 
    Hailee K-Aloha a me Moana Lono –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
    Naomi Kauhane and Benjamin Gillis-Davis –kindergarten –A-2
    Maya Tadlas and Zyren Chang –preschool –A-3
    Sofia Tadlas –preschool –A-5


    __________________________

    November Citizens -Resourcefulness

    Hannah Colotario and Braylon Medeiros –grade 6 –A-9 
    Keaopoepoe Kalāhiki–papa ʻeono –C-8
    Tia Kapihe and Ian Myrick –grade 5 –A-8 
    Kaiao Kauahikaua a me Nahinu Kalāhiki –papa ʻelima –C-7
    Leelah Abelaye and Davelynn Medeiros –grade 4 –A-7
    Kahiau Paik  –papa ʻehā –C-11
    Brianna Bautista and Michael Wilfahrt –grade 3 –B-3
    Florita Espina and Mia Mills –grade 3 –B-4
    Brysen Ines and Dominique Nicky McNorton –grade 2 –C-2 
    Kalani Hoapili –papa ʻelua –C-3
    Keʻoli Bowman a me Hulali Gonda-Galdeira –papa ʻekahi –C-4
    Stella Montgomery and Sariah Tani-Higa –grade 1 –B-1 
    Akoni Rafael a me Cireiya Pang –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
    Brooklynn Hailey Ines and Bransten Tani-Higa –kindergarten –A-2
    Lola Moore and Liam Montgomery –preschool –A-3
    D.J. Yoshizumi –preschool –A-5
    __________________________

  • October Citizens -Responsibility
    Liahona Manning and Kamea Kaeo –grade 6 –A-9 
    Nohea Kaowili Saniatan and Jaylan Kalai Lenchnko –grade 5 –A-8 
    Pahonu Coleman a me Kealohanani Naki –papa ʻelima –C-7
    Cassidee Lorico and Julian Pucci –grade 4 –A-7
    Kealohapauʻole Brandt –papa ʻehā –C-11
    Keahi Kaowili and Ayden Mahukona–grade 3 –B-3
    Troy Ponimoi –grade 3 –B-4
    Kealoha Akiu a me Kamuela Wilhelm  –papa ʻekolu –C-9
    Madison McClellan and David Tai –gr. 2 –C-2 
    Joey Fernandez –papa ʻelua –C-3
    Teau Heather –papa ʻekahi –C-3
    Kawainoa Enos a me Kiaʻiokapō Smith-Akana –papa ʻekahi –C-4
    Sa’ana Ngaue and Dillon Gray –grade 1 –B-1
    Kalani Keohokapu a me Nohea Laimana –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
    Glays Jaydah Castillo and Alexander Gillis-Davis –kindergarten –A-2
    Parker Bednar and Sayne Lo-Ngaue –preschool –A-3

    Next POPS is Friday, December 2 at 1:20 p.m. in the school Cafeteria

  • 2016-2017 Citizens of the Month
    • Citizens of each month will be archived as new citizens are honored.
    • __________________________

      November Citizens -Resourcefulness

      Hannah Colotario and Braylon Medeiros –grade 6 –A-9 
      Keaopoepoe Kalāhiki–papa ʻeono –C-8
      Tia Kapihe and Ian Myrick –grade 5 –A-8 
      Kaiao Kauahikaua a me Nahinu Kalāhiki –papa ʻelima –C-7
      Leelah Abelaye and Davelynn Medeiros –grade 4 –A-7
      Kahiau Paik  –papa ʻehā –C-11
      Brianna Bautista and Michael Wilfahrt –grade 3 –B-3
      Florita Espina and Mia Mills –grade 3 –B-4
      Brysen Ines and Dominique Nicky McNorton –grade 2 –C-2 
      Kalani Hoapili –papa ʻelua –C-3
      Keʻoli Bowman a me Hulali Gonda-Galdeira –papa ʻekahi –C-4
      Stella Montgomery and Sariah Tani-Higa –grade 1 –B-1 
      Akoni Rafael a me Cireiya Pang –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
      Brooklynn Hailey Ines and Bransten Tani-Higa –kindergarten –A-2
      Lola Moore and Liam Montgomery –preschool –A-3
      D.J. Yoshizumi –preschool –A-5
      __________________________

    • October Citizens -Responsibility
      Liahona Manning and Kamea Kaeo –grade 6 –A-9 
      Nohea Kaowili Saniatan and Jaylan Kalai Lenchnko –grade 5 –A-8 
      Pahonu Coleman a me Kealohanani Naki –papa ʻelima –C-7
      Cassidee Lorico and Julian Pucci –grade 4 –A-7
      Kealohapauʻole Brandt –papa ʻehā –C-11
      Keahi Kaowili and Ayden Mahukona–grade 3 –B-3
      Troy Ponimoi –grade 3 –B-4
      Kealoha Akiu a me Kamuela Wilhelm  –papa ʻekolu –C-9
      Madison McClellan and David Tai –gr. 2 –C-2 
      Joey Fernandez –papa ʻelua –C-3
      Teau Heather –papa ʻekahi –C-3
      Kawainoa Enos a me Kiaʻiokapō Smith-Akana –papa ʻekahi –C-4
      Sa’ana Ngaue and Dillon Gray –grade 1 –B-1
      Kalani Keohokapu a me Nohea Laimana –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
      Glays Jaydah Castillo and Alexander Gillis-Davis –kindergarten –A-2
      Parker Bednar and Sayne Lo-Ngaue –preschool –A-3

      Next POPS is Friday, December 2 at 1:20 p.m. in the school Cafeteria

      September Citizens - Respect
      Astoman Fafita and Liahona Manning–grade 6 –A-9 
      Kūpono Gerona a me Kauanoe Pamtigan –papa ʻeono –C-8
      Kailey Kuhlman and Nainoa Kanahele –grade 5 –A-8 
      Kanoelani Garcia a me Manaia Akana -Tataipu –papa ʻelima –C-7
      Koa Holts and Charlee Kahanaoi–grade 4 –A-7
      Kanoʻena Garcia –papa ʻehā –C-11
      Roxy Caballero –grade 3 –B-4
      Ali’inui Kuamo’o a me Makamae Punohu-Freeman  –papa ʻekolu –C-9
      David McNorton and Love Asuncion –gr. 2 –C-2 
      Kalani Lono a me Mia Pasatiempo –papa ʻekahi –C-4
      Nainoa Kuhlmann and Shayston Ajala –grade 1 –B-1
      Ulumahiehie Beazley a me Kalaʻikumana Vierra –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
      Sage Lono and Analicia Bascas –kindergarten –A-2
      Grace Kozuma and Samson Lo-Ngaue –preschool –A-3

      August Citizens - Any R: Respect, Responsibility, Resiliency, Resourcefulness, or Postivie Relationships
      Brooke Kubo and Scout Hutchinson –grade 6 –A-9 
      Pomaikaʻi Komine a me Kawaikapu Priddy –papa ʻeono –C-8
      Chanel Awai and Kamran Patel –grade 5 –A-8 
      Teahiroa Fukumitsu –papa ʻelima –C-7
      Seth Manning and Auli’i Tassen –grade 4 –A-7
      Kaipo Akioka –papa ʻehā –C-11
      Chelsea Awai –grade 3 –B-3
      Zaedan-Jahzion Jones-Kau –grade 3 –B-4
      Ona Zhaeden Andres-Johnston  –papa ʻekolu –C-9
      Jayden Carreiro –gr. 2 –C-2 
      Kalia Cazimero –papa ʻelua –C-3
      Kahakauila Walk –papa ʻekahi –C-3
      Hepua Kekawa-Yam a me Kaʻikoa Kanehe –papa ʻekahi –C-4
      Malosi Kaio –grade 1 –B-1
      Hialoa Ilae Paik a me Lauaʻe Moseley –papa mālaaʻo –C-1
      Waiaulia Holts and Yuta Mossman –kindergarten –A-2
      Hiʻipoi Lindsey and Brayden Ayers –preschool –A-5

  • 2015-2016 Citizens of the Month
    • POPS Citizens of sy 2015-2016 - Demonstrated all 5 Rs throughout the school year!

      Cylah Bethel and Frenchezza Jumawan–grade 6 –A-9 
      Olaʻakea Gaudia –papa 6 –C11 
      Kamea Kaeo and Brooke Kubo –grade 5 –A-8 
      Chanel Awai and Nohea Kaowili-Saniatan –grade 4 –B-4
      Kanoʻena Garcia and Kaikoʻo Singlehurst –papa 3 –C-10
      Leelah Abelaye, Ben Burgess, Koalaukani Holt, Emma Lomongo, Cassidee Lorico & Julian Pucci –grade 3 –C-7 
      Roxy Caballero –grade 2 –C-8 
      Chelsea Awai & Zaedan-Jahzion Jones-Kau –gr. 2 –C-2 
      Kealoha Akiu and Ona Andres-Johnston –papa 2 –C-1
      Jaxon Burgess and Bailey Hirokawa –grade 1 –B-1
      Justice Burgess, Dominique McNorton and Stella Montgomery –gr. 1 –A-2
      Kalia Cazimero and Kamakani Horswill –papa 1 –C-4
      Nao Andres-Johnston and Hepua Kekewa-Yam –papa mālaaʻo –C-4
      Stylen Lono and Sa’ana Ngaue –kindergarten –A-4
      Logan Belluomini –preschool –A-3
      Brayden Ayers –preschool –A-5

    • __________________________

    • April and May Citizens - Resourcefulness and Relationships

      Bhernadette Lestino and Keale Rivera –grade 6 –A-9
      Winuna Eschenberg –papa 5 –C11 
      Marissa Costa and Joselyn Rosado –grade 5 –A-8 
      Kamran Patel and Hailey Soon –grade 4 –B-4 
      Lily Tappy and Zion Tener –grade 3 –C-7
      Navahine Fukumitsu and Kahanu Smith –papa 3 –C10 
      Kukilakila Oili-Laa O Brien and Kahiau Paik –papa 3 –C10 
      Charlee Kahanaoi –grade 3 –C-8
      Ayden Mahukona and Jona Gora-Aina –grade 2 –C-8 
      Isaiah Bascas and Nadia Kama-Schilling –grade 2 –C-2 
      Kahua Kauahikaua and Kaleʻu Reed –papa 2 –C-1
      Makamae Punohu-Freeman and Kamuela Wilhelm –papa 2 –C-1
      Zayden Kekahuna and Kalaniwai Paglinawan–grade 1 –B-1
      Rayden Kama-Schilling and Madison McClellan –grade 1 –A-2
      Kahaʻiakanalu Crail-Naluai and Joseph Skypainter Fernandez –papa 1 –C-4
      Kahekili Ah Nee and Keanu Naber –papa 1 –C-4
      Keʻoli Bowman and Vahiana Keohokapu –papa mālaaʻo–C-4
      Kekoa Hanapi-Awana and Sione Simpson –papa mālaaʻo–C-4
      Melenaʻa Malohi, Leiana Mae and Kahakauila Walk – papa mālaaʻo –C-3
      Bransten Tani-Higa and Bryten Tavares-Balonzo –preschool –A-3
      Parker Bednar and Kasie Kalima–preschool –A-5

      __________________________

    • March Citizens - Responsibility

      Cheyenne Bernardini–grade 6 –A-9 
      Kyza-Rae Duenas and Cheris Naki –grade 5 –A-8 
      K’syn Parubrub-Kawelo –grade 4 –B-4
      Maʻalahi Mahuka –papa 4 –C-9 
      Kahale Ano and Kānealiʻi Shuman –papa 3 –C-10
      Nathan Littlefield –grade 3 –C-7 
      Treasure Naki –grade 3 –C-8
      Dezmend Loando –grade 2 –C-8 
      Kingston Maxilom-Stevens and Dylan-Jay Pestano –grade 2 –C-2 
      Kalaʻikūaiwa Walk and Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao –papa 2 –C-1
      Alex Bascas and Scarlett Boteilho –grade 1 –B-1
      Rider MacMillan –grade 1 –A-2
      Kamaehu McCabe and Kaimakani Watson –papa mālaaʻo –C-3
      Dillon Gray –kindergarten –A-4
      Naomi Kauhane and Kiliana Tupolo –preschool –A-3

    • __________________________

    • February Citizens - Respect

      Rusty Brede –grade 6 –A-9
      Antonio Bascas and Luisito Bascas –grade 5 –A-8 
      Nohea Kaowili-Saniatan and Sean Talley –grade 4 –B-4 
      Latai Malohi and Kapiko Walk–papa 4 –C-9 
      Jordan Ahn and Ikena Paraan –grade 3 –C-7
      Makamae Jennings and Hōʻailona Mahuka –papa 3 –C10 
      Jace Molina-Robinson –grade 3 –C-8
      James Kaneshige –grade 2 –C-8 
      Elijah Deese and Deja-Lynn Macalino-Alesna –grade 2 –C-2 
      Aliʻinui Kuamoʻo and Makamae Punohu-Freeman –papa 2 –C-1
      Brysen Ines and Eric Michael–grade 1 –B-1
      ʻIlikea Kaeo-Cash and Mia Pasatiempo –papa mālaaʻo–C-4
      Kaehulani Heig-Woodward –kindergarten –A-2
      Nalu Neves and Keaohou Soto –papa mālaaʻo –C-3
      Siua Iketau and Shaneacie Papas-Curlee –kindergarten –A-4
      Shiloh Lum –preschool –A-3

    • __________________________

    • December/January Citizens - Resiliency
      Jamie Cummings and Kaena Pestano –grade 6 –A-9                                                                                                 
      Liahona Manning and Kaya Parubrub Kawelo –grade 5 –A-8
      Angelita Bascas and Audrey Reece –grade 4 –B-4
      Kanoelani Garcia and Keoki Horswilli–papa 4 –C-9
      Julian Pucci –grade 3 –C-7
      Malulani Akana-Tataipu and Cetan Bad Moccasin –papa 3 –C10
      Keahi Naber –grade 3 –C-8
      Brianna Bautista –grade 2 –C-8
      Keahi Kaowili and Saiah Lono –grade 2 –C-2
      Apela Coloma & Kiane Durand –papa 2 –C-1
      Adam Littlefield and David McNorton –grade 1 –B-1
      Dominique McNorton –grade 1 –A-2
      Na’o Andres-Johnston and Teau Heather 
–papa mālaaʻo–C-4
      Sariah Tani-Higa –kindergarten –A-2
      Saʻana Ngaue and Zoie Reneau –kindergarten –A-4
      Samson Lo-Ngaue and Sayne Lo-Ngaue –preschool –A-3

    • __________________________

    • November Citizens - Relationships
      Cylah Bethel and Renz Jay Reyes –grade 6 –A-9
      Hannah Colotario and Braylon Medeiros –grade 5 –A-8
      Tia Kapihe and Alika Onaga –grade 4 –B-4
      Kama Sardinha-Viloria and Kaikoʻo Singlehurst –papa 3 –C-10
      Princess Bartlett and Seth Manning –grade 3 –C-7
      Gabriella Edney –grade 3 –C-8
      Jaydon Fermantez –grade 2 –C-2
      Vaihiti Eckart and Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao –papa 2 –C-1
      Jaxon Burgess –grade 1 –B-1
      Kalani Hoapili –papa 1 –C-4
      Sora Neves 
–papa mālaaʻo –C-4
      Makoa Hauki and Kamakani Fukumitsu –papa mālaaʻo/1–C-3
      Stella Montgomery –kindergarten –A-2
      Charley Abelaye and Saiden Cabison –kindergarten –A-4
      Honesty Ewaliko and Kauʻi Richardson –preschool –A-3
      Marshall LeFebvre –preschool –A-5
      __________________________

    • October Citizens - Resourcefulness
      Kila Kaio and Joie Kāne –grade 6 –A-9
      Maimiti Arboleda and Mahealani Bulawan –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Shayden Kekahuna and Brooke Kubo Kupahu –grade 5 –A-8
      Naima Leama –grade 4 –B-4
      Pāhonu Coleman and Ane Malohi–papa 4 –C-9
      Emma Lomongo and Cassidee Lorico –grade 3 –C-7
      Pohai Kamaunu –grade 2 –C-8
      Kayliana Leon-Guerrero-Kawelo –grade 2 –C-2
      Kamuela Wilhelm and Nanea Kahoʻiwai-Helm –papa 2 –C-1
      Hoaka Holts –grade 1 –B-1
      Kamakani Horswill and Hoku Pāʻaoʻao 
–papa mālaaʻo/1–C-4
      Kahiau Kaowili –K/1 –A-2
      Cheydan Kanehe and Lilinoe Bishop –papa mālaaʻo –C-3
      Saʻana Ngaue and Zoie Reneau –kindergarten –A-4
      Kingston Duenas-Nakamatsu and Tyrus Kahoopii –preschool –A-3
      Maya Tadlas and Sofia Tadlas –preschool –A-5
        __________________________

    • September Citizens - Responsibility
      Frenchezza Jumawan and Kiana Ramos –grade 6 –A-9
      Haliʻalaulani Crail-Naluai –papa 6 –C-11
      Pūnohu Judd –papa 5 –C-11
      Daniel Criss and Scout Hutchinson –grade 5 –A-8
      Nohea Kaowili-Saniatan and Kailey Kuhlmann–grade 4 –B-4
      Kilinahe Naluai and Jian Shimoda-Chaves –papa 4 –C-9
      Benjamin Burgess and Koalaukani Holts –grade 3 –C-7

      Keaweiki Keohokapu and Kiaʻi Naluai –papa 3 –C-10
      Florita Espina –grade 2 –C-8

      Kealoha Akiu and Ona Adres-Johnston –papa 2 –C-1
      Aleena Fermantez and Bailey Hirokawa –grade 1 –B-1
      Justice Burgess –grade 1 –A-2
      La’akea Kamaunu
–papa 1–C-4
      Kia'i Smith-Akana –papa mālaaʻo–C-4
      Vaiatea Galderia-Gonda and Kamohala Laimana –papa mālaaʻo–C-3
      Erykah Boyce and Nainoa Kuhlmann –kindergarten –A-4
      Analicia Bascas –preschool –A-3
      Brody Hirokawa –preschool –A-5  
      __________________________

    • August Citizens - Respect
      Lia Baptiste and Kawena Lenchanko –grade 6 –A-9
      Olaʻakea Gaudia–papa 6 –C-11
      Kawaikapu Priddy –papa 5 –C-11
      Kamea Kaeo and Cherish Naki –grade 5 –A-8
      Nahinu Kalahiki and Kaiao Kauahikaua –papa 4 –C-9
      Chanel Awai–grade 4 –B-4
      Kilinahe Naluai and Jian Shimoda-Chaves –papa 4 –C-9
      Leelah Abelaye and Deven Kanae-Huihui –grade 3 –C-7

      Kaipo Akioka and Kanoʻena Garcia –papa 3 –C-10
      Shina Azama –grade 3 –C-8

      Roxy Caballero –grade 2 –C-8

      Kaleʻu Reed and Kalaʻikūaiwa Walk –papa 2 –C-1
      Chelsea Awai and Zaedan Jones-Kau –grade 2 –C-2
      Cale MacMillan and David Tai –grade 1 –B-1
      Jayden Carreiro –grade 1 –A-2
      Kalia Cazimero
–papa 1–C-4
      Hepua Kekawa-Yam –papa mālaaʻo–C-4
      Kawainoa Nitta and Landon Wilhelm –papa mālaaʻo–C-3
      Malosi Kaio and Stylen Lono –kindergarten –A-4
      Brooklynn-Hailey Ines –preschool –A-3
      Brayden Ayers –preschool –A-5

  • 2014-2015 Citizens of the Month
    • May Citizens
      Maika Kupahu –grade 5 –A-8
      Kamea Kaeo–grade 4 –B-3
      Kūpono Gerona –papa 4 –C-9
      Tetia-Waʻahila Pukela-Kahuanui and Makana Combis–grade 3 –C-7

      Maʻalahi Mahuka –papa 3 –C-10
      Faith Ewaliko and Auriyah Villanida –grade 2 –C-2
      Kiaʻi Naluai and Kaipo Akioka –papa 2 –C-1
      Jonah Gora-Aina, Chance Fairchild and Ben Hirokawa –grade 1 –A-4
      Kiane Durand Quiroga-Verhaaf and Lalea Kaʻohelauliʻi
–papa K/1–C-4
      Rayden Kama-Schilling –kindergarten –B-1
        __________________________

    • April Citizens
      Evan McDonald and Brandee Kubo –grade 6 –A-9
      Bhernadette Lestino and Nicholas Langinbelik –grade 5 –A-8
      Hailey Soon and Ian Myrick –grade 3 –C-7

      Deven Kanae-Huihui –grade 2 –C-2
      Owen Gillis-Davis –grade 1 –A-4

      Nanea Kahoiwai Helm and Kalaʻikūaiwa Walk
–papa K/1–C-4
      Deja-Lynn Macalino-Alesna –grades K/1 –A-2
      Alex Bascas and Emilio Bascas–kindergarten –B-1
        __________________________

    • March Citizens
    • Mariah Priddy and Kyle Bautista –grade 6 –A-9
      Maxi Schleinkofer –grade 4 –B-3
      James Emert –grade 3 –C-7

      Michael Wilfahrt –grade 1 –A-4
      Emalia Emmsley
–papa K/1–C-4
      David Tai –grades K/1 –A-2
      Brooklynn-Hailey Abad Ines –preschool A-3
        __________________________

    • February Citizens
      Desten Kanae-Huihui and Latu Ngaluola –grade 6 –A-9
      Alakea Hussey –grade 5 –A-8
      Scout Hutchinson –grade 4 –B-3
      Pūnohu Judd and Kammilei Kahanaoi –papa 4 –C-9
      Manaia Akana-Tataipu and Latai Malohi–papa 3 –C-10

      Nainoa Kanahele –grade 3 –C-7

      Treasure Naki –grade 2 –C-2
      Kaimana Billaber-Nagle and Keaweiki Keohokapu –papa 2 –C-1
      Kainoa Hutchinson and Saiah Lono –grade 1 –A-4

      Kaleʻuʻaihonua Reed and Keanu Naber 
–papa K/1–C-4
      Jordan Hart –grades K/1 –A-2
      Hoaka Holts and Adam Littlefield–kindergarten –B-1
      Kayla Manaea & Leila Manaea –preschool A-3

    •   __________________________

      January Citizens
    • Candace Cummings and Mark Fangon –grade 6 –A-9 1
      Kawehi Johnston and
      Haliʻa Sardinha-Viloria –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Jamie Cummings –grade 5 –A-8  
      2    6     3

      Callie Hart and Cherish Naki –grade 4 –B-3           4
      Kauanoe Pamatigan and Nāhōkū Tuilemoa –papa 4 –C-9
      Luseane Malohi –papa 3 –C-10
      K-syn Parubrub-Kawelo and Aubrey Pate –grade 3 –C-7

      Cetan Bad-Mocassin and Kaipo Akioka –papa 2 –C-1
      Shina Azama and Keahi Naber –grade 2 –C-2
      Troy Ponimoi –grade 1 –A-4
      5     7
      Uʻilani Pāʻaoʻao 
–papa K/1–C-4
      Zaedan-Jahzion Jones-Kau and Allison Kumalaa –kindergarten and grade 1 –A-2
      David McNorton and Dominique McNorton –kindergarten –B-1
      Brooklynn-Hailey Ines –preschool A-3   
      __________________________


      December Citizens

      Mark Baptiste and Faith Daguro –grade 6 –A-9
      Paia Ka‘ohelauli‘i –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Lia Baptiste and Nu‘uanu Ho‘okano-Pelekai –grade 5 –A-8
      Kaya Parubrub-Kawelo –grade 4 –B-3
      Kūha‘o Baker, Winuna Eschenberg –papa 4 –C-9
      Kapiko Walk –papa 3 –C-10

      Angelita Bascas and Sione Lokotui –grade 3 –C-7

      Hōʻailona Mahuka and Kāne Shuman –papa 2 –C-1
      Isaiah Combis –grade 1 –A-4

      Maluhia Cambra and Kekoa Texeira
–papa K/1–C-4
      Dylan Pestano –grades K/1 –A-2
      Bailey Hirokawa and Eric Michael –kindergarten –B-1
      Logan Belluomini –preschool A-3
        __________________________

      November Citizens
      Faith Marie Daguro and Chaelee Lorico –grade 6 –A-9
      Kalāwela Saffery –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Kaena Pestano –grade 5 –A-8
      Kyza-Rae Duenas and Nevaeh Garza –grade 4 –B-3
      Maimiti Arboleda and Wairaka Halvorsen –papa 4 –C-9
      Kaʻohu Stibbard –papa 3 –C-10

      Kailey Kuhlmann and Naima Leama–gr 3 –C-7

      Kiaʻi Naluai and Kahiau Paik –papa 2 –C-1
      Shanelle Princess Bartlett and Cassidee Lorico –grade 2 –C-2
      Adrien Leilani Acosta –grade 1 –A-4

      Ona Andres-Johnston and Kalani Hoapili
–papa K/1–C-4
      Kayliana Leon-Guerrero-Kawelo –grades K/1 –A-2
      Zachariah Kaneyuki and Madison McClellan –kindergarten –B-1
      Shayston Ajala and Shaneacie Papas-Curlee –preschool A-3
        __________________________

      October Citizens

      Tehani Hoʻokano and Conner Nakamura –grade 6 –A-9
      ʻĀlohilohi Coelho and Mahealani Bulawan –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Kaena Pestano –grade 5 –A-8
      Hannah Colotario and Maddison Priddy –grade 4 –B-3
      Kahoene Hauki and Pūnohu Judd –papa 4 –C-9
      Kamauliola Coloma –papa 3 –C-10

      Tehiwa Hoʻokano and Jacob McClellan–grade 3 –C-7

      Kala‘i Bailey and Kama Sardinha-Viloria –papa 2 –C-1
      Gabriella Edney and Seth Manning –grade 2 –C-2
      Mikiala Carreiro and Mikey Lau –grade 1 –A-4

      Kealoha Akiu and Stylen Lono 
–papa K/1–C-4
      Florita Espina and Landon Martinez –grades K/1 –A-2
      Talin Crawford and Chanell Duvauchelle –grade K –B-1
      Sariah Tani-Higa –preschool A-3
        __________________________

      September Citizens

      Kamuela Kaeka and Alishya Mau –grade 6 –A-9
      Hali‘alaulani Crail and Nanea Pearlman –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Cylah-Marie Bethel –grade 5 –A-8
      Daniel Criss and Liahona Manning –grade 4 –B-3
      Kūpono Gerona and Kauanoe Pamatigan –papa 4 –C-9
      Luseane Malohi and Kealohanani Naki –papa 3 –C-10

      Tia Kapihe and Nohea Kaowili-Saniatan –grade 3 –C-7

      Kanoena Garcia and Kaiko‘o Singlehurst –papa 2 –C-1
      Koalaukani Holts and Charlee Kahanaoi –grade 2 –C-2
      Brianna Bautista and Elija Deese –grade 1 –A-4

      La‘akea Willis Yonahara & Makamae Pūnohu-Freeman –papa K/1–C-4
      Keahi Kaowili and Kalaniwai Paglinawan –grades K/1 –A-2
      Andre Orozco –kindergarten –B-1
      Rayden Ryder –preschool A-3
      Brody Hirokawa –preschool A-5

        __________________________

      August Citizens

      Xavier Garza and Jana Naka –grade 6 –A-9
      Anuhea Smith and Olaʻakea Gaudia –papa 5/6 –C-11
      Cheyenne Bernadini and Jayce Jay Pedro –grade 5 –A-8
      Brandon Kumalaa and Brooke Kubo –grade 4 –B-3
      Kammilei Kahanaʻoi and ʻĀina Smith –papa 4 –C-9
      Kilinahe Naluai and Kaiao Kauahikaua –papa 3 –C-10

      Chanel Awai and Alika Onaga–grade 3 –C-7

      Kahale Ano and Kaipo Akioka –papa 2 –C-1
      Xyrenn Slate and Leelah James Abelaye –grade 2 –C-2
      James Kaneshige and Roxy Caballero–grade 1 –A-4

      Aliʻinui Kuamoʻo and Hoʻola Coelho
–papa K/1–C-4
      Kallie Torres and Chelsea Awai –grades K/1 –A-2
      Ezekyel Hoʻomanawanui –preschool A-3

  • POPS Protocol


    Ka Manawa

    Ke Kumuhana

    1:20 Opening Skit/Song
    1:25 Welcome everyone to POPS: Power of Positive Students
    1:27 Poʻokumu Message
  • Parents can meet their students at the black top to take pictures.
  • Hold all applause to the end
  • 1:30 Power of Positive Students Recognition
    • Introduction of speakers and qualifications of Student of the Month

      POPS Students will be directed to:
  • Enter Stage on parking lot side
  • Line-up on stage for picture and recognition
  • Exit Stage on black top side to meet parents and family
  • 1:50 Hoʻokuʻu
  • Mahalo and prepare for release.
  • Remind Teachers to line-up their students and exit quickly.
  • Remind parents to have their students return to class to pick-up their ukana.
  • Reminder of other events
  • Seating/ Miscellaneous
    Students will be seated on the floor; chairs provided for teachers. Tables around for families to sit.

    Seating Chart 2016-17:

     

Hours and Schedule

  • Office Hours and Bell Schedule

    Office Hours: 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
    School Hours: 7:45 a.m. to 2:05 p.m.Pueo
    Wed. School hours: 7:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.
    Office Phone: (808) 305-5900
    Office Fax: (808) 233-5663
    Principal: Makala Pa‘akaula
    45-233 Kulauli Street Kāne‘ohe HI 96744
    Campus/classroom Map

    Bell Schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
    7:15 a.m. --JPOs on Duty
    7:45 a.m. --Warning Bell--Report to Class
    7:50 a.m. --Tardy Bell
    7:50-8 a.m. --Morning Business
    8:00 a.m. --Instruction
    9:30a.m. --Morning Recess
    10 a.m. --Classes Resume/End of Recess
    11:20 a.m. -- Lower grades wash up
    11:30 a.m. -- Lunch (K-2)
    11:45 a.m. -- Lunch (grades 3-6)
    12 noon p.m. --Instruction resumes (K-2)
    12:15 p.m. --Instruction resumes (3-6)
    2:00 p.m. --End of School Day Warning Bell
    2:05 p.m. --End of School Day Release Bell and Dismissal
    A+ Program Hours: 2:05 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Wednesday
    7:15 a.m. --JPOs on Duty
    7:45 a.m. --Warning Bell--Report to Class
    7:50 a.m. --Tardy Bell
    7:50-8 a.m. --Morning Business
    8 a.m. --Instruction
    9:30a.m. --Morning Recess
    10 a.m. --Classes Resume/End of Recess
    11:20 a.m. -- Lower grades wash up
    11:30 a.m. -- Lunch (K-2)
    11:45 a.m. -- Lunch (grades 3-6)
    12 noon p.m. --Instruction resumes (K-2)
    12:15 p.m. --Instruction resumes (3-6)
    1:10 p.m. End of School Day Warning Bell
    1:15 p.m. End of School Day Release Bell and Dismissal
    A+ Program Hours: 1:15 p.m.- 5:30 p.m.