Meeting

Administration and Office Staff

Administration and Office Staff
Principal/Po‘o Kumu: Makala Pa‘akaula
School Administrative Service Assistant: Ms. Lace Furuike (TA)
Office Assistant and Registrar: Ms. Kau‘i Gerona
Accounting Clerk: Ms. Drue-Ann Sherry
         Office Staff PTT: Waianuenue Turalde, Kamalei Ontai, and Aokea West
Health Aide: Mrs. Iwa Iosefa

Student Services Coordinator: Mrs. Andrea Lee
Behavioral Specialist: Mrs. Lisa Pemental-Dias
Social Worker: Mrs. Chanelle Omo

School Food Service Manager:  Ms. Ladine Galdeira
         Cook: Mrs. Princess Kinoshita
         Baker: Ms. Joy Manatad
         Meal Tracker Clerk: Mrs. Carol Pā‘ao‘ao

Custodian: Mr. David Castillo (TA)
         Mrs.Geny Lei Miguel

Adult Supervisors and Clasroom Cleaners:
         Ms. Sandra Ikene, Ms. Ellen Kama  and Stuart Robinson

 

Faculty

Hawaiian Language Immersion Program
Papa Mālaa‘o C-1: Kumu Dukie Akioka
Papa ‘Ekahi C-4: Kumu Māhealani Enos
Papa ‘Ekahi/ʻElua C-3 Kumu Kanoe Kealoha
       Ed. Assistant: Kumu Maunakapu
Papa ‘Ekolu C-9: Kumu Kamakani Kahanu
Papa Ehā C-11: Kumu Malia Mataele
Papa ‘Elima C-7: Kumu Waianuhea Walk
Papa ‘Eono C-8: Kumu Hoʻopono Wong

Regular Education
Kindergarten A-2: Ms. Ululani Lum
Grade 1 room B-1: Mrs. Chante Inamasu
Grade 2 room C-2: Ms. Dayna Ahuna
Grades 3 room B-3: Ms. Rachel Kimura
Grades 3 room B-4: Ms. Marie Elia
Grade 4 room A-7: Ms. Tara McCraw
Grade 5 room A-8: Ms. Diane Peters
Grade 6 room A-9: Mr. Holden Awong

Special Education

SPED K-2 A-1: Mrs. Kaʻimi Mālama
       Ed. Assistant: Ms. Ginelli Abalos
        ParaProfessional: Ms. Holly Garcia


SPED 3-6 A-4: Mrs. Corrie Izumoto
       EA: Mrs. Linda Murakami

        ParaProfessional: Ms. Makana Richards

Head Start A-3: Mrs. Anne Kiyosakii
       Ed. Assistant: Ms. Bonnie Colle

Pre-School A-5: Mr. Derek Nishimura
       Ed. Assistant: Ms. Kaitlyn Costa

Support Staff

Art Resource PTT room A-6: Ms. Kalei Bulawan
Counselor/PBIS Co-coordinator B-7/office: Ms. Porsche Puʻulei-Storm
Curriculum Coordinator/Coach B-6: Mrs. Summer Sakai
English Language Learners (ELL) and Literacy Intervention: Mrs. Chris Au
Gardening PTT: Mr. Damian McPherson
HLIP Curriculum Coordinator C-10: Kumu Kaikaina Kekua
Junior Police Officer (JPO) Advisor PTT: Mr. Stuart Robinson
Kupuna room B-2: Mrs. Gwendolyn Lee
Librarian: Mrs. Patti Matsuura
Parent / Community Involvement EA B-2: Mrs. Carol Pā‘ao‘ao
Physical Education PTT B-7: Mrs. Maile Judd

Speech Therapist B-2: Mrs. Christine Sumimoto
Technology Coordinator B-5: Mr. Ray Kasadate

Other Support
Head Start Preschool A-3: Ms. Kelsie Ige
       Ed. Assistant: Ms. Maria Wilfahrt

Partnerships
Kamehameha Schools- Literacy Instruction & Support
Kāneʻohe Community Family Center (PACT: Parents and Children Together)- A family service agency
Pūnana Leo o Koʻolau Poko HLIP Preschool
United States Marine Corp Kāneʻohe